Burnaby Secondary School- Book Picks 2017-18

“Ask me what I’m reading?”

Burnaby School District’s secondary school “Reads” programs are school-wide reading initiatives designed to inspire students and staff to read and talk about great books. If you have some reading time on your hands, consider grabbing one of the book picks recommended by our teacher-librarians and their school communities. There is a wide range of topics and genres to interest all types of readers. Be sure to click through to their websites to learn more or visit Good Reads or a Burnaby Public Library near you.

DISTRICT BOOK PICK: The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)

REBELS READ (Burnaby South/BCSD)

After Dark (James Leck)
All American Boys ( Jason Reynolds/ Brendan Kiely)
Dumplin’ ( Julie Murphy)
Girl Against The Universe (Paula Stokes)
March (John Lewis/ Andrew Aydin/ Nate Powell)
Ocean At the End of the Lane (Neil Gaiman)
Scythe (Neal Shusterman)
Secret Path (Gord Downie/ Jeff Lemire)
*The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)
When Friendship Followed Me Home (Paul Griffin)

BCSS WILDCATS READ (BURNABY CENTRAL)

*The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)
The Adventures of John Blake: Mystery of the Ghost Ship (Philip Pullman)
Boy 21 (Matthew Quick)
Everything Everything (Nicola Yoon)
He Who Dreams (Melanie Florence)
Open Heart Open Mind (Clara Hughes)
The Nor’wester (David Starr)
Rebel of the Sands (Alwyn Hamilton)
A Study in Charlotte (Brittany Cavallaro)
The Up side of Un requited (Becky Albertalli)

CARIBOO READS (CARIBOO HILL)

Senior Reads
*The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)
Carve the Mark (Veronica Roth)
Crooked Kingdom (Leigh Bardugo)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Harper Lee)
The Sun is Also a Star (Nicola Yoon)
Need (Joelle Charbonneau)
Little Black Dress, Little White Lies (Laura Stampler)
Junior Reads
Does my Head Look Big in This? (Randa Abdel-Fattah)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon (Kelly Barnhill)
Ghost (Jason Reynolds)
Tilly (Monique Gray-Smith)
Snow White: A Graphic Novel (Matt Phelan)
Stolen (Lucy Christopher)
With Malice (Eileen Cook)

MOUNTAIN READS

*The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)
A Wrinkle in Time (Madeleine L’Engle)
Dan vs. Nature (Don Calame)
A Study in Charlotte (Brittany Cavallaro)
Court of Thorns and Roses (Sarah J. Maas)
The Nest (Kenneth Oppel)
Everything, Everything (Nicola Yoon)
We are All Made of Molecules (Susin Nielsen)
With Malice (Eileen Cook)
Ready Player One (Ernest Cline)

BULLDOGS READ (BYRNE CREEK)

*The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)
A Study in Charlotte (Brittany Cavallaro)
The Nest (Kenneth Oppel)
Everything, Everything (Nicola Yoon)
The Fixer (Jennifer Lynn Barnes)
Girl in the Blue Coat (Monica Hesse)
Rebel of the Sands (Alwyn Hamilton)
Golden Goal (David Starr)
Say What You Will (Cammie McGovern)
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Benjamin Alire Saenz)

VIKINGS READ (BURNABY NORTH)
5 to 1 (Holly Bodger)
The Graveyard Book (both the novel and graphic novel) (Neil Gaiman)
Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant (Tony Cliff)
George’s Secret Key to the Universe (Stephen Hawking & Lucky Hawking)
March book 1 (John Lewis)
Nobody Cries at Bingo (Dawn Dumont)
Rule of 3 (Eric Walters)
Take Us to Your Chief  (Drew Hayden Taylor)
Three Body Problem (both English and Chinese) (Cixin Liu)
Without Annette (Jane B. Mason)
The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas)

 Picks for schools below coming in January 2018 

ALPHA READS 

MOSCROP READS